Annual Report 2006 Directors, Officers, and Administration
Annual Report 2006 (as of April. 1, 2007)


April, 2007

DIRECTORS

William Safire, Chairman

Edward F. Rover, President

Edward Bleier

Wallace L. Cook, Secretary

Charles A. Dana III

Steven E. Hyman, M.D.

Ann McLaughlin Korologos

LaSalle D. Leffall, Jr., M.D.

Hildegarde E. Mahoney

L. Guy Palmer, II

Herbert J. Siegel

 

Executive Committee

William Safire, Chairman

Hildegarde E. Mahoney

Edward F. Rover

 

Investment Committee

Wallace L. Cook, Chairman

Edward Bleier

Charles A. Dana III

Hildegarde E. Mahoney

L. Guy Palmer, II

Herbert J. Siegel

 

Budget Committee
LaSalle D. Leffall, Jr., M.D., Chairman

Steven E. Hyman, M.D.

Edward F. Rover

William Safire

 

Audit Committee

Ann McLaughlin Korologos, Chairman

Wallace L. Cook

L. Guy Palmer, II

 

Compensation Committee

LaSalle D. Leffall, Jr., M.D., Chairman

Edward Bleier

Wallace L. Cook

Herbert J. Siegel

 

Directors Emeritus

Edward C. Andrews, Jr., M.D.

Donald B. Marron

Carlos Moseley

Clark M. Whittemore, Jr.

 

ADMINISTRATION


William Safire, Chairman

Edward F. Rover, President

Barbara E. Gill, Vice President, Public Affairs; Executive Director, Dana Alliance for Brain Initiatives

Burton M. Mirsky, Vice President, Finance; Treasurer

Jane Nevins, Vice President; Editor in Chief, Dana Press

Barbara Rich, Ed.D., Vice President, News and Internet Office

Rosemary Shields, Assistant Secretary; Assistant to the Chairman

Patricia Mangini, Assistant Treasurer

 

Dana Alliance for Brain Initiatives/Public Affairs


Barbara D. Best, Director, Member Relations

Iquo Edem, London Office Manager

Karen Graham, Special Projects

Sylvie Hammerson, European Liaison Officer

Ian M. Prichard, Public Affairs Assistant

Laura Reynolds, Senior Project Manager

Kathleen M. Roina, Senior Project Manager

 

Dana Press


Leticia Barnes, Director of Marketing

Allison Bush, Marketing Assistant

Ellen Davey, Production Assistant

Dan Gordon, Managing Editor

Heidi Ogrodnek, Editorial Assistant

Nicky Penttila, Web Journalist

Laura J. Rausch, Executive Assistant

Cynthia A. Read, Associate Director

Elizabeth M. Rich, Director of Production

Christopher Scardina, Designer

 

Finance and Administration

Josephine C. Donahue, Director of Administration

Brigida C. Gay, Controller

Mary M. Lucas, Executive Assistant to the President

Christian Medina, Accounts Payable Assistant

David Palma, Administrative Assistant

Barbara Peterson, Executive Assistant to the Board of Directors

Herbert Vine, Finance Associate

Michael Wynn, Assistant for the Dana Center Administration

 

Grants

Naomi Aguiar, Program Assistant

Janet Eilber, Director, Arts Education

Rebecca Luib, Senior Project Manager, Arts Education

Tyler G. Ostrander, Program Assistant

Carrie Rubinstein, Program Assistant

Abby Slovonic, Program Officer

Lori Jean Vadnais, Program Assistant

 

News and Internet Office


Tamina Davar, Director, News Office

Johanna Goldberg, News and Internet Associate

Marc-Arthur Nicolas, Internet Associate

Howard Parnell, Digital Editor

Isaac Sashitzky, Senior Web Specialist

Ann Whitman, Public Information Officer

 

Consultants


Carolyn Asbury, Ph.D.

Guy McKhann, M.D.

Ralph M. Steinman, M.D.

Philip Uri Treisman, Ph.D.